PRIVACY POLICY
#CLEAREDTOLAND 

The authority responsible for compliance with data privacy laws, particularly the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

#clearedtoland
Rahel Kindermann Leuthard
Sophie Taeuber Strasse 8
8050 Zurich

Telephone: +41 79 825 57 08
E-Mail: rahel@clearedtoland.ch
www.clearedtoland.ch/

 

General Guidelines

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and federal legal regulations for data privacy (Data Protection Regulation, GDP), every person has the right to privacy protection, and to protection against the misuse of their personal data. The operators of this site take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data with confidentiality and in accordance with statutory data protection regulations as well as with this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the database to the greatest extent possible from external breaches, losses, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that security vulnerabilities in data communication on the internet can sometimes arise (e.g., with email communication). It is not possible to completely protect data from third-party access.

By using this website, you hereby consent to the collection, processing and use of your data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. When you visit, data from your visit are stored on our server, including, for example, the name of the file you accessed, and dates and times, which are used for statistical purposes and are not directly identifiable to you. Personal data, in particular, name, address or email address, are collected voluntarily to the extent that this is possible. None of your data are transmitted to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data include any details that refer to or can be traced to a specific person. A “data subject” is someone whose personal data have been processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storing, communicating, procuring, deletion, saving, changing, destroying and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Law. In all other respects, we process personal data – to whatever extent the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal principals in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 of the GDPR:

  • lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • lit. b) Processing of personal data to fulfill a contract with the data subject, as well as for the execution of applicable pre-contractual arrangements.
  • lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill legal obligations that #clearedtoland is subject to in accordance with applicable European Union law, or if necessary, in accordance with the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is either fully or partially applicable.
  • lit. d) Processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • lit. f) Processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of #clearedtoland or the interests of third parties, to the extent that the fundamental liberties, rights and interests of the data subject do not prevail. Legitimate interests include, in particular, our economic interest in being able to make our website available, information security, asserting our own legal claims and the observance of Swiss law.

We process personal data for whatever length of time is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. If long-term storage obligations arise from legal or other obligations that we may be subject to, we will limit the processing accordingly.

We protect personal data with appropriate physical, electronic and process-orientated safety precautions, including personal passwords, encryption and authentication technologies. 

We reserve the right to disclose personal data to public authorities or third parties insofar as there is a legal basis or a corresponding official/judicial summons, as well as to convey it to service providers within the context of this declaration.

Privacy Policy for Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that make it possible to save user-related information on the user’s computer while they are using the website. In particular, cookies make it possible it to determine the frequency of use and the number of users, to analyze user behavior when using the site, and also to make our offering as customer friendly as possible. Cookies remain stored in your browser at the end of a session and can be activated when the page is visited again. If you do not wish for this to happen, you should set your internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

You can declare your general opposition to the use of cookies for online marketing for a variety of services, particularly in the case of tracking, at the American website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or at the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. In addition, you can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting the privacy settings in your browser. Please be aware that if you do so, not all features of our website may be available.

 

Privacy Policy for Contact via Email and the Use of Email

If you use a contact form to send us an inquiry, we will save the data from your visit, including the contact information you provided to process the request and for the eventuality of any follow-up questions. We do not share these data without your consent.

Emails sent to #clearedtoland are not encrypted. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that the data sent cannot be seen by third parties. #clearedtoland bears no responsibility for the security of your data during its transmission over the internet and via email, and assumes no liability.

 

Privacy Policy for Opting Out of Advertising Emails

We expressly prohibit the use of the contact information we have provided in accordance with the obligatory legal disclaimer (imprint) for the sending of advertising and other information that has not been specifically requested. The operators of this site expressly reserve the right to take legal action against the unsolicited forwarding of advertising information, such as email spam.

 

Privacy Policy for Facebook

Facebook is an internet-based social meeting place, an online community that makes it possible for users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space. A social network can serve as platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences, or make it possible for the internet community to make personal or company-related information available. Facebook makes it possible for users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friendship requests, among other activities.

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and Facebook servers. Your data are then transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, you can use it to link your data. We would like to point out that as the provider of this website, we have no knowledge of the contents of the transmitted information or how Facebook uses it. 

If you do not want to have your data linked to your Facebook account, please log yourself out of your Facebook account before you visit our site. Interactions, particularly the use of the comment function or clicking on a “like” or “share” button are also passed on to Facebook. You can learn more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

 

Privacy Policy for Instagram

Instagram is a service that qualifies as an audiovisual platform and enables users to share photos and videos as well as to disseminate this information on other social networks.

Instagram’s functions are integrated into our pages. These integrated functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. That allows Instagram to register your visit to our site with your user account. If you do not want your data transmitted to Instagram in this way, log out of your Instagram account prior to visiting our internet site.

We would like to point out that as the provider of this website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred or its use by Instagram. 

You can find further information about this in the Instagram Privacy Policy:  http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/ 

 

Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

LinkedIn is an internet-based social network that makes it possible for users to connect with existing business contacts as well to establish new ones. This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you access one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, you automatically establish a connection with the LinkedIn servers. This informs LinkedIn, on the basis of your IP address, that you have visited our internet site. If you click on the “recommend” button from LinkedIn and are logged into your account, it is possible for LinkedIn to recognize your visit to our internet site and your user account. We would like to point out that as the provider of this website, we have no knowledge of the contents of the data transferred or its use by LinkedIn.

You can find further information in the LinkedIn Privacy Policy at:  https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

 

Newsletter – Mailchimp

We distribute our newsletter via the email marketing service provider “MailChimp,” an email newsletter distribution platform from the US service provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and guarantees that it complies with European data security standards (PrivacyShield). We use this email marketing services provider based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 section 1 lit. f of the GDPR, and an order processing agreement in accordance with Art. 28 sec. 3 P. 1 of the GDPR.

The email marketing service provider can use the recipient’s data in a pseudonymous form, i.e. not assigned to a specific user, in order to optimize or improve its own services, e.g., to optimize the distribution or the appearance of the newsletter, or for statistical purposes. However, the email marketing service provider does not use the data from our newsletter recipients to contact them directly or to pass on the information to third parties.

Links to Other Websites

On our website, you will find links to other websites that are not operated or monitored by us. If you follow the links to the other sites, you assume any and all risk and responsibility. #clearedtoland assumes no responsibility or liability for the content or availability of third-party websites accessible via external links from this website. The operators of those websites bear sole responsibility for their content. #clearedtoland expressly disassociates itself from all third-party content that could potentially infringe on criminal or liability law, or on common standards of decency.

Logaholic Web Statistics and Analysis

This website uses the statistics program Logaholic from Hostpoint. Logaholic collects and processes various information, such as IP addresses, date and time, log information, etc. (click here for more information on data processing with Hostpoint).

In order to be able to provide services reliably, technically flawlessly, and in conformance with the law, log files are stored on Hostpoint servers. They contain information such as:

  • IP addresses
  • Date and time
  • Protocol log information, such as type of log, log version, desired action, status code or information about the data transferred (e.g. the size of a question or an answer)
  • Error messages
  • Depending on user-specific information such as message IDs for emails or web access data on the browser used (user-agent string) or, if applicable, the page from which the visitor accessed the website
  • This applies not only to interactions with websites, but also to all of our services such as email (SMTP, POP, IMAP), FTP, SSH, etc.

Hostpoint uses this information, among other things, to understand and resolve technical problems, to find user errors, to repel attacks on the infrastructure, to support post-mortem analyses on hacked customer websites, or to create visitor statistics for our website.

These usage data form the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations to identify trends, and we use them to help us improve our offerings. 

These data are stored until there is no longer an operational necessity and the legally or contractually specified deadlines on the Hostpoint systems have expired. At that point, they are automatically deleted. For most data, this is a maximum of six months. 

Privacy policy for GoogleAnalytics

#clearedtoland has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection and evaluation of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects data on, among other things, from which website a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimise a website and to analyse the costs and benefits of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

#clearedtoland uses the addition “_gat._anonymizeIp” for the web analysis via Google Analytics. Using this addition, Google shortens and anonymizes the IP address of the Internet connection of the person concerned if the access to our Internet pages is from a member state of the European Union or from another contracting state of the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyse the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us showing the activities on our website and to provide other services in connection with the use of our website.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. When the cookie is set, Google is able to analyse the use of our website. Each time you access one of the individual pages of this website, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically prompted by the respective Google Analytics component to transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google obtains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission statements.

The cookie is used to store personal information such as the access time, the location from which the access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. This personal data is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may share this personal data collected through the technical process with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, it is possible for the person concerned to object to and prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. For this purpose, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout . This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information on visits to Internet pages may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered a contradiction by Google. If the data subject’s information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is not installed by the person concerned or by another person within his/her sphere of influence, the browser add-on must be reinstalled by the person concerned in order to deactivate Google Analytics. Further information and Google’s applicable privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html Google Analytics is explained in more detail at this link: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Right to Information, Deletion and Blocking

Visitors to our website, as well as others whose personal data we process, can request a free confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data, and, if we are, request information about the processing, have the processing restricted, exercise their right to – if and to the extent that the DGPR is applicable – data transferability, correct their personal data, delete (“right to be forgotten”) or have it blocked, revoke their consent and raise an objection. For more information on this or for any other questions regarding personal data, you may contact the person in our organization who is responsible for data protection at any time. This individual’s name is provided at the beginning of our privacy policy

Persons whose personal information we process have the right to appeal to the respective supervisory authority for data protection. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, pictures, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically-named rights holders. The reproduction of any and all files requires advance written consent from the copyright holders.

Anyone who infringes on the copyright without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and is liable for any damages which may result.

 

General Disclaimer of Liability

All information on our website has been carefully reviewed. We strive to keep this information up-to-date, accurate, and complete. Nevertheless, errors can occur, and we assume no responsibility for the completeness, accuracy or timeliness of this information, including that which is of a journalistic nature. Liability claims resulting from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is evidence of deliberate or grossly negligent fault.

#clearedtoland reserves the right at its sole discretion and without notice to modify or delete portions of any text, and is not required to update the content of this website. This website is used or accessed at the visitor’s own risk. Neither #clearedtoland nor any of its partners bear any responsibility or accept any liability for damages, including direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages or any damages that have been specified in advance, that have allegedly resulted from visiting this website.

 

Modifications

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time without advance notice. The current version published on our website is valid. If the privacy policy constitutes part of an agreement with you, we will notify you of any updates or changes via email or other appropriate means.

#clearedtoland, Zurich, 05/02/19

Source:  Data Protection Generator from SwissAnwalt, supplemented by Legal-Advisor Schweiz.